Sunday, May 21, 2017

Sunday Bloody Sunday

I don't know about you guys, but for me, the weather was beautiful yesterday. 

But then everything went to hell.




I had almost forgot, until my trusted phone reminded me. 


Yep, another beautiful Sunday ruined by a baby shower. Babies strike again!

Monday, May 15, 2017

Thirty Days

So, this has been happening lately: 




Yeah, I've generally been feeling not too good. I've also been eating more processed/convenience food, and I don't feel right from it. 

So I'm dropping this *~major~* announcement. 


GASP




That's right y'all. 30 days booze free. (Also, a modified whole30 diet, but that's a bit less dramatic.)

There's one exception, of course. 


Wish me luck, y'all. Luck and/or pee tapes. 

Monday, May 8, 2017

It's a Trap!

As I may have mentioned (ha!), I have a cat. And Kitty likes to do this thing where she lays on her back, shows me her belly, pulls her paws up, and meows. 


It's a fairly common cat thing to do. But with Kitty, it's a trap. She does it to attack my hand as I go in to pet her, in a fun game I think she calls "mauling Gia."

It's ALWAYS a trap. 


And yet, this happens about once a week:






Every. Damn. Time.



Monday, May 1, 2017

2017: G.O.A.T. Update

First, let's revisit this post from last April:

----------------
As you all know, Boyfriend has a dog.



He also has custody of a couple of bunnies (cats...RIP bunnies), and he's getting backyard chickens in a few weeks.

yeah, they'll all be named after downton abbey characters
It's very exciting that Boyfriend is pretty much becoming farmer Boyfriend.



Yeah nobody believes that, Boyfriend. 

Anyway, this recently happened:



For your viewing enjoyment readers:








Yeah. That.






Project #GiaNeedsGoats is now underway. I'll keep you all updated on the cuteness.
------------

So, since that post, Boyfriend got his kitties and backyard chickens (two of which ARE named Anna and Mrs. Patmore, for the record.) However, he is still goatless. 






Sigh. Still working on it, everyone.